A seminar aimed at increasing the efficiency of scientific research and innovation was held at Tashkent State Agrarian University.
The seminar was attended by all faculty deans, heads of departments, doctoral students, basic doctoral students, independent researchers, and their academic supervisors under the leadership of the Rector of the university, N. Oblomuradov.
During the meeting, comprehensive discussions were held on the publication of scientific articles and their indicators in international scientific databases, commercialization of innovative developments, effectiveness of doctoral students and researchers, strengthening the responsibility of academic supervisors, results of research conducted within grant projects and economic contracts, support for young scientists, and development of their scientific potential.
Existing shortcomings in scientific activity were also analyzed, and specific tasks and assignments were defined to eliminate them. The necessity of developing targeted measures to increase scientific performance at the level of each faculty and department was emphasized.
At the conclusion of the meeting, priority areas were identified for improving the quality of scientific research, expanding international cooperation, implementing innovative projects into practice, and enhancing the university’s scientific ranking indicators.
Ensuring the implementation of the assigned tasks is intended to further strengthen the university’s scientific potential and accelerate innovative development.