Within the framework of the Second Forum of Rectors of Higher Education Institutions of Uzbekistan and Italy, Vice-Rector of Tashkent State Agrarian University A. Abduvasikov, who is currently in Italy, visited University of Tuscia. During the visit, a meeting was held with the university leadership and a cooperation agreement was signed. The agreement covers exchange programs for professors and students, joint and double degree programs, scientific projects, and academic mobility. The delegation also visited the headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations in Rome to discuss cooperation within the framework of the “E-learning Academy” project.
These agreements will expand international cooperation opportunities for students and researchers of Tashkent State Agrarian University.