An Official Meeting with the Scientific Delegation of the Russian Federation Held at Tashkent State Agricultural University
As part of the visit to Tashkent by a delegation led by Academician V.L. Kvint, a professor at Lomonosov Moscow State University, an official meeting was organized at Tashkent State Agricultural University. The meeting was also attended by Alexander Alexandrovich Onuchin, Director of the V.N. Sukachev Institute of Forest of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences. The delegation members met with the Rector of the University, N. Oblomuradov, and experts in the field of forestry. During the meeting, issues of expanding scientific cooperation in areas such as Forestry and Landscape Design, Ecology, Meteorology and Climatology, and Environmental Engineering were discussed in detail. The parties focused on implementing joint research projects, introducing innovative developments, and applying scientific results in practice. Furthermore, agreements were reached to establish exchange programs for faculty members, researchers, and young scholars, organize scientific internships, and prepare joint scientific publications.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties outlined specific practical measures to further expand mutually beneficial and long-term scientific cooperation, as well as to implement promising joint projects aimed at the sustainable development of the forestry sector.