Advocacy Event Dedicated to the 2026 Military Recruitment Season Held at Tashkent State Agricultural University
An important meeting was organized at Tashkent State Agricultural University as part of the preparatory activities for the 2026 recruitment season. The event was held in accordance with Article 20 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On General Military Obligation and Military Service" and the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 413 dated July 11, 2025.
The meeting was attended by deputy deans of faculties, responsible staff, as well as students and employees of conscription age (18–27) currently at the university. During the event, detailed explanations were provided regarding military service regulations, benefits, and obligations. Lieutenant Colonel J. Achilov provided comprehensive answers to questions raised during the process and offered essential recommendations to the participants. Such meetings are of significant importance in increasing the legal literacy of youth and preparing them for military service with a sense of awareness and responsibility.